WHAT EVERYONE NEEDS TO KNOW ABOUT VISA INFORMATION

Obtaining a Ugandan visa

Each and every traveler must hold a visa that permits him or her to enter the foreign country. All those people who want to visit Uganda are required therefore to get the visa before being approved boarding. The moment your application is approved, it verifies that you are suitable for the approved Visa however the application doesn’t show that it is definitely approved.

There is also an option of Visa application that was introduced by the Government of Uganda via this Website; You can use it and follow the prompts.

On your arrival in Uganda at any access point of entry head offices, an officer responsible will inspect you to make sure that your application is really fully approved; this is the point where you will pay the visa fees.

All the nationalities that are subject to obtain the Ugandan Visas must obtain them early enough to grant them entry into the country. The visas are obtained at the Ugandan Missions abroad or better still at the Ugandan ports of entry.

The Visa Fees

  • Multiple entry visa (6 to 12 months) 100 USD
  • Multiple entry visa (24 months) 150 USD
  • Multiple entry Visa (36 months) 200 USD
  • Single entry visa 50 USD (per individual)

Citizens of the following countries are issued cost-free or free of charge entry upon arrival into the country thus do not need to make any application to any Uganda High Commission.

Angola, Antigua, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Burundi, Botswana, Comoros, Comoros, Cyprus, Eritrea, Fiji, Gambia, Grenada, Ghana, Italy (Diplomatic Passport holders only) Ireland, Jamaica, Kenya, Lesotho, Libya, Malawi, Malta, Mauritius, Madagascar, Rwanda, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Solomon Islands, St. Vincent and Grenadines, Swaziland, Tanzania, Tonga, Vanuatu, Zambia and Zimbabwe. Any other exemption maybe done on the moment you arrive into the Country.

Anyone planning to visit Uganda must acquire that Visa just to follow the laws of the national immigration, follow guidelines and rules with official procedures.

Visitors should Note that Visas do not permit profitable or even unpaid employment in Uganda. Your entry and exit is made through only those announced ports known publically.

 

The Rwanda visa application

The next time you plan to travel to Rwanda note that there is a need to have an applied for visa prior to the travelling dates. It is important to apply online by visiting the Rwanda Directorate General of Immigration and Emigration HERE. This is the link that will direct you to the application form and then apply for the Rwanda Visa, fill in your very genuine personal information.

You should be advised that you choose to apply for a Visa with respect to the time you will be staying in Rwanda and with how many people on board. Also take note of your travel plans so as to help you choose the availabilities that best suits your stay in Rwanda.

These availabilities include;

  • A single entry Visa that allows you to stay in Rwanda for 30 days at 30 USD.
  • A transit Visa for 3 days allows entry for 30 days at 30 USD.
  • There is also an East African Tourists Visa which allows crossing all around East African countries like Uganda, Kenya and Rwanda. This one is at a fee of 100 USD.

Always make sure you have a genuine passport plus other travel documents attached, if it’s a trip in Rwanda say Gorilla trekking; your invitation or safari itinerary must be attached as well in a PDF format just to make sure your information is stored as one package just to make the visa processing easy. Double check and see that all you documents are valid and the validity should not be less than 6 months. Your flight details will be important on the day you plan to enter Rwanda.

You will then receive a tracking number with RWA after submitting in your online information. When the information is correct and everything is clear, you will again receive an email with an attachment of an Invitation letter which will be letting you into Rwanda.

After getting your invitation letter, make sure you print out at least 2 copies of each because you will carry them with you as you make your flight to Rwanda and they will be presented at the port offices upon arrival with a payment of 60 USD after which the Visa shall be issued to you amicably.

The moment your online application for the “invitation letter” is submitted, all the additional correspondences should be directed to the Department of Migration in Rwanda at their Website  or emails: [email protected]  or  [email protected]

Tel: +250 78 815 2222 / +250 78 889 9971.

In the respect of mutual agreements, nationals of the following countries can visit Rwanda without any Visa for a period of at least 90 days; Singapore, Philippines, Mauritius, the Democratic Republic of Congo and Hong Kong.

The East African Community partner states citizens shall be issued with 6 months visitors pass which is also renewable upon arrival and without any fee.

The Nationals of Germany, Australia, Israel, New Zealand, United Kingdom, Republic of South Africa, Sweden, and United States of America will be issued with entry visa valid for 30 days and pay for a visa 30 USD upon arrival without prior application.

For the travelers coming from Australia you may contact: 
Mr Michel Makuza, the First Consular
1-17-17 Fukasawa Setagaya-ku
Tokyo 158-0081 Japan
Tel:  +81 (0)3 5752 4255
Fax: +81 (0)3 3703 0342
Embassy of the Republic of Rwanda in Japan (Jurisdiction over Australia).

The East African Visa

This is a total Visa Convenience for all Ugandan, Kenyan and Rwandan tourists. Travelling was surely made easy with the East African Visa because it makes the three countries borderless. The visa is time and money saving because it goes for 100 USD and it favors multiple entries and its validity is 90 days.

This visa can be applied for online by filling a form but it can still be paid for upon arrival and in cash, when you enter another country it will always be just an immigration entrance card that will make you welcome to that country. The reality is if one did not have the East African Visa, it would be more expensive to access the three countries if you were to travel to all of them. There would be need to spend more on the tourists visas rather than spending on a single one which is 100 USD with trouble free entrances and re-entrances valid for 90 days to all the three countries.

For the tourists interested in visiting the three countries this visa card made it easy, you can fly into Entebbe-Uganda do a wildlife safari and gorilla trekking, then cross to Rwanda do another gorilla trek (this is a dual Gorilla visit) and you are able to feel the best of your safari. Fly out through Kigali Airport in Rwanda with joy of visiting both countries on a single visa saving you your money and time.

Your one Visa of East Africa can enable tourism enthusiasts to fly into Rwanda- the Land of a Thousand Hills, cross to the Pearl of Africa –Uganda and then visit the Magical Kenya with in the Visa’s 90 days of its validity.

For more information reach out to us and note that all our clients are helped out by our own company to apply for their visas whenever they want to visit.

The requirements of this visa as per each country.

This East African Tourist Visa is for all the foreigners that are interested in visiting the three countries concurrently, applications are lodged at any of the diplomatic representation of the Republic of Uganda, Republic of Kenya and the republic of Rwanda at their respective immigration offices or you can still do the online application.

All the people are supposed to apply in their own right travel documents which are genuine and valid for not less than 6 months. This Visa is free of charge to all the foreign residents within the three countries of Uganda, Kenya and Rwanda.

This East African Tourists Visa cannot be extended and work is not permitted on this same.

Uganda

Effective July 1 2016 Uganda has been accessed online where by one can very well apply online for the East African Visa, you will enjoy the Ugandan E-East African Visa. While on the site, the application is on the same form where you find the Ugandan Visas but just enter into the drop-down box until you find the East African Tourist Visa.

When you hit the East Africa Tourist Visa, the Uganda Immigration office will send to you an email with a Barcode which is scanned and on arrival in Entebbe the visa sticker will be inserted in your genuine passport.

On top of this, a tourists needs a yellow Fever Certificate he/ she moves from either country to another because Uganda and Kenya are part of the Yellow Fever Belt and the disease is prevalent there so travelers from these two countries need to get a Yellow Fever Certificate. The Ugandan Tourists Visas are now at 50 USDand the East African Tourists Visas are 100 USD.

GOOGLE SEARCH Yellow fever certificate.

Rwanda

The process is still made easy just visit Rwanda Immigration website at HERE  the similar process continues for application. The single entry tourist visa to Rwanda increased from 30 USD to 50 USD per head. Please be advised that some countries that were freed from paying visa fees are now paying for it. These countries are required to pay their visa fees on arrival at Kigali International Airport they pay a fee of 50 USD on entry.

These countries include; United States of America, United Kingdom, Australia, Israel, Sweden, South Africa, New Zealand, Canada, Singapore and Germany.

Kenya

The Government of Kenya launched an online Visa application in the 2015 and it helps all the travelers planning trips to Kenya to enjoy their trip amicably. You can apply by visiting these links and then proceed. LINK 1  or LINK 2. You will have to present a copy of your E-Visa upon arrival at the entry port or immigration office of Kenya. You will surely have a safe journey if you apply and pay online for your Visa.

Follow this LINK 3 and see the steps on how to apply for a Kenyan Visa .

Be reminded that;

  • Your payment can be made using the Visa card, a debit card or a MasterCard.
  • Scan and upload your passport details plus passport photos.
  • You will then download and print the E-Visa copy, which has to be presented upon entry.
  • The process of application takes two to seven working days depending.
  • The Visa fee is critically non-refundable.
  • All incomplete application processes will be rejected.
  • Your possession of the E-Visa is not a complete authority to enter into Kenya, read well and follow the steps in the link above.

WEATHER FORECAST IN THE GORILLA TRACKING REGION

 

[simple-weather location=”KABALE, UG” days=”7″ night=”yes” units=”metric” text_align=”right” display=”block” style=”large-icons”]