.Mountain Gorilla Realities
Let us look at Mountain Gorilla Realities; every traveler planning an African safari especially a safari to Uganda thinks about trekking Mountain Gorillas but there are those few unique Mountain Gorilla Realities you need to know about these endangered huge shy yet energetic animals;
- Half of the world’s remaining mountain Gorillas live in Uganda where by the majority sleep in Uganda’s Bwindi Impenetrable National Park is and the rest are shared among three countries Uganda, Rwanda and the DR.Congo within the Virunga ranges.
- Mountain Gorillas are man’s close cousins at 95% their DNA being equal to that of humans; this is one of the reasons Gorillas can easily catch Human diseases. Such Human diseases are Air borne diseases.
- Mountain Gorillas live in Groups or families or troops of 10 to 20 members who take care of each other of the same family. They can live in the same family for years and years till death. Gorillas live in groups called troops being led by a dominate Silver back. The silver back dominates multiple females and their off springs.
- Mountain Gorilla families are dominated by the elderly male Gorilla called the silverback. This silver back takes care of the daily routines of the group. He guides them on where to go, where to eat from and where to build new nests from. The silver back is responsible for taking care of his family.
- Mountain Gorillas are Herbivorous/ vegetarians and they feed on plant shoots, veins, leaves, flowers, wild fruits and many more veggies.
- Gorillas tend to get enough water from the veggies they feed on. This is one reason they rarely take water. However when they find water and they need it they always drink it.
- Just like Human beings, female Mountain Gorillas have a gestation period of 8.5 or 9 months. They give birth after 4 or 5 years.
- Mountain Gorillas are the largest living primates and a grown one can weigh up to 300-400 ibs. With males weighing up to 400 with a size of 6-ft tall. The females weigh up to 215 to 300 with a size of 5-ft tall.
- Gorillas are capable of feeding or consuming 18 to 20 kilograms of food every day. Some sources say that these gentle animals can also feed on insects or worms, but on rare occasions. Mountain Gorilla Realities impress all travelers.
- Mountain Gorillas live in the thick Forest of Central Africa. They live in thick misty cold areas which is one reason these places are all cold. If you cannot find them in their peaceful thick homes, you will at least hear their calls.
- They use tree branches to make their nests and mother gorillas use leaves and veins to make baby gorillas beds. Gorillas mothers normally share nests with their babies to make sure they comfort them.
- Elderly male gorillas are “silver backs”. This is because as male gorillas grow old they tend to turn sliver at their back. This is reason enough for them to be “silver backs”.
- Just like Humans, the loss of one member in a group can cause destruction in the social structure of the gorilla family/troop.
- Mountain Gorillas have several ways they communicate. They can do it verbally or non-verbally. Researchers have found out about 20 to 25 calls and sounds that gorillas make when communicating.
- Mountain Gorillas Walk on all their four limbs certain times. All the apes normally have longer arms than legs. This makes them use all their four limbs while walking with the movements called knuckle.
- They are surely human cousins because they are emotional as humans, they can feel bad when hurt by any enemy. They are intelligent enough that once they are habituated, they get used to what they are told to do including sign languages.
- Mountain Gorillas do not have tails because apes have more upright body postures unlike monkeys. Gorillas are able to walk on two legs and have a broader chest.
- Mountain Gorillas construct overnight nests every single evening. It amazes how they tend to construct new nests every evening even when the previous ones are near them. Sometimes they construct nets for the midday naps, after eating enough veggies they rest a bit.
- Mountain Gorillas have a life span of 40 to 50 years.
- Female Gorillas become sexually mature at around the age of 8 years but they normally able to reproduce at 10 years of age.The male gorillas become dominate enough to reproduce at the age of 15 or even 20 years.
- Mountain Gorilla infants are born helpless and spend most of the time with mother Gorillas. They normally weigh 3 to 4 ibs at birth and start to crawl at 2 months. Gorillas begin walking at 8 or 9 months. Mother Gorillas protect the babies up to 3 years till they manage to survive on their own in the jungle.
- Elderly male Gorillas (Silver backs) have large canines that usually develop due to maturity, the Black backs are mature males of about 11 years old, but they are not dominant enough to reproduce like the elderly silverbacks which lead the family.
- Silverbacks are very hairy more than other gorillas and their hair is long and thick enough to protect and insulate them when on high elevations.
- Mountain Gorillas are endangered due to human activities like poaching, habitat damage like bush burning and cutting down trees, civil wars. The Mountain Gorillas now have a limited habitat within the protected areas especially National Parks found in Uganda Rwanda and DR Congo. They have other enemies like the leopards which were reported to have killed so many Gorillas in the Virunga Volcanoes ranges.
- Mountain Gorillas are shy, humble and reserved mammals but they can be dangerous in case of any surprise attacks or if one tries to threaten them or even approach them wrongly. If threatened at all the silver back will be the first one to react by roaring and making a bluffly charging beating up its chest to make you stay back or else danger.
You will get the best of your Gorilla trekking trip and get ready to fall in love with these Mountain Gorilla Realities with yours truly HOME TO AFRICA TOURS AND TRAVEL. We treasure your Fond Memory.